Further Information

The NTEU (the Union) is the union representing employees engaged in, or in connection with, tertiary and higher education in Australia. The Union collects personal information in order to conduct its business of advocating for, and representing, the interest of its members. The Union operates in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres.

The Union is committed to protecting the privacy of its members. The Union complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Application of the Policy

This Policy applies to personal information the Union collects from members via a range of communication activities including:

  • our websites;
  • social media;
  • telephone;
  • email;
  • fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This Policy also applies to personal information the Union collects from any other third party, about members.

Union websites

The Union websites collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of visits and logs the following information for various statistical purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

Another way information may be collected is through the use of "cookies" (a small text file that the website may place on a user’s computer). Information collected via cookies is to enable the Union to serve the interests of members.

Information the Union may collect

From time to time members may voluntarily supply personal information to the Union. The Union only collects personal information that is necessary for it to perform its functions and/or activities.

Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes:

  • opinions on a range of industrial and political matters;
  • union membership;
  • banking and credit card details (encrypted); or
  • identity as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander.

The Privacy Act allows the Union to collect sensitive information which relates solely to Union members or people who have regular contact with the Union if the sensitive information relates to the Union’s activities.  The Union will only collect sensitive information where consent has been provided for personal information to be collected, used, disclosed and stored by the Union in accordance with this Policy.

Personal information provided to the Union in relation to a job application will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering potential employment with the Union.

Members may choose to interact with the Union anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable.

Unsolicited personal information about or relating to members that could have been collected in the same manner as if the Union had solicited the information itself, will be treated in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. If it is determined that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, the Union will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The Union collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to enable it to carry on its functions and purposes of advocating for, and representing, the interest of its members.

Using information for union communications

Members who no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications may request cancellation of their consent to such communications.

Disclosure of personal information

The Union may disclose personal information to other organisations, in connection with or to further its objects and purposes, provided that reasonable steps are taken to ensure that each organisation to which the personal information is disclosed is committed to protecting privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information. By providing personal information to the Union, members consent to NTEU transferring personal information to such other organisations.

How the Union holds personal information

Wherever reasonably practicable the Union holds electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the Union in Australia. However, by providing personal information to the Union members consent to information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that are located inside Australia. The Union will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs.  Wherever reasonably practicable the Union holds physical personal information in access controlled premises.

Government Identifiers

The Union will not adopt as its own identifier a government related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number and will only use or disclose a government related identifier where the use or disclosure:

  • is reasonably necessary for the Union to verify your identity for the purposes of its activities or functions;
  • is reasonably necessary for the Union to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority;
  • is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or
  • is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Seeking access and/or correction to personal information held by the Union

Members have the right to request access to their personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. The Union requires that members provide proof of identity in order to seek access to their personal information. The Union may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs.

How the Union will deal with complaints

The Union will seek to deal with privacy complaints as follows:

  • complaints will be treated seriously;
  • complaints will be dealt with promptly;
  • complaints will be dealt with confidentially;
  • complaints will be investigated by the Executive Manager; the outcome of an investigation will be provided to the complainant where the complainant has provided proof of identity; and
  • The Union will seek to respond within 30 days of receipt of a valid complaint.